Race Announcement of Epidavros Triathlon 2018

The Municipality of Epidavros, the Prefecture of Peloponnese, and whynot Co. organize the 15th and the 16th of September 2018, Triathlon, Aquathlon, and Swimming races in Ancient Epidavros. It is an event that was successfully organized for first the time in 2014 and for the second in 2017.   This year, it comes back dynamically, having in its program, apart from all the known racing options (Standard, sprint, super sprint, etc.), the race that differentiates it from the other national events,  The Endurance race – (Triathlon Extreme HALF).

Under the auspices

  • Of the Hellenic Triathlon Federation (EOTPI).
  • of the Prefecture of Peloponnese
  • of the Regional Unity of Argolida
  • of the Ministry of Culture – Archaeological Service
  • of the Ministry of Tourism
  • of the GNTO

With the technical support of judges of the Hellenic Triathlon Federation.

 


Races

Saturday, September 15th

Swim Races

Swimming Kids 300m, (2010 – 2004)
Swimming 1500m, (2004 and before)
Swimming 3000m, (2002 and before)

Sunday, September 16th

Triathlon Races

Endurance 115km, X-Half: (Individual – Relay): Swim: 2km, Bike: 92km, Run: 21km, (2000 and before)
Standard 61km: (Individual – Relay): swim: 1.5km, Bike: 49km, Run: 10km, (2000 and before)
Sprint 26km: (Individual – Relay): Swim: 750m, Bike: 20km, Run: 5km, (2002 and before)
Super Sprint 13km:  Swim: 350m, Bike: 10km, Run: 2.5km, (2006 and before)
Kids 6km: Swim: 150m, Bike: 5km, Run: 1km, (2006 – 2012)

Aquathlon Race

Adults Aquathlon: Swim: 750m, Run: 5km, (2002 and before)


Age Groups & Award’s categories

Overall division, Men – Women


Triathlon Races


Endurance, X-Half:
+18 years

Age Groups, Men – Women (18-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50 -54, 55-59, +60)

Relay: Men/mixed (teams either by men or mixed men-women) and Women (only women)


Standard: +18 years

Age Groups, Men – Women (18-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50 -54, 55-59, +60)

Relay: Men/mixed (teams either by men or mixed men-women) and Women (only women)


Sprint : +16 years

Age Groups, Men – Women (+16-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50 -54, 55-59, +60)

Relay: Men/mixed (teams either by men or mixed men-women) and Women (only women)


Super Sprint: +12 years

Age Groups, Men – Women (12-13, 14-15, 16-17, 18-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50 -54, 55-59, +60)


Kids 6km: 6-12 years

There is no overall division in kid’s races

Age Groups, Boys – Girls (6-7, 8-9, 10-12)


Aquathlon Races

Adults Aquathlon: +16 years

Age Groups, Men – Women (+16-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50 -54, 55-59, +60)


Swim  Races

Swimming 300m: Age Groups Boys – Girls (8-9, 10-12, 13-14)

Swimming 1500m: Age Groups Men – Women (14-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, +60)

Swimming 3000m: Age Groups Men – Women (16-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, +60)


Remarks – Awards

There is no overall division in kid’s races.

In order to have an awarding category, at least three athletes are required; otherwise, the age group class will be incorporated with the next one.The first athletes of the overall divisions cannot be awarded in its age group class as well.


Calendar / Schedule

First Day of the Races

Saturday, September 15th, 2018

10.00 – 21.00: Registration services at the Hotel-Cafe Aktis (Port of Ancient Epidavros)
11.30 – 12:30: Swimming 1500m at «Verdelis» Beach, at Gialassi
11.30 – 12:45
: Swimming 3000m at «Verdelis» Beach, at Gialassi
13.00 – 13:30
: Kids Swimming 300m at «Verdelis» Beach, at Gialassi
14.30 – 15.00: Swimming  award ceremonies at «Verdelis» Beach, at Gialassi
18.00 – 18.30
: Briefing Αγώνα Endurance 115km, X-Half
18.30 – 19.00: Briefing Αγώνα Standard 61km
19.00 – 19.30: Briefing Αγώνα Sprint, Super Sprint, Aquathlon, Kids
20.00: Pasta Party


Second Day of the Races

Sunday, September 16th, 2018

06.30 – 15.00: Registration services at the Hotel-Cafe Aktis (Port of Ancient Epidavros)
06.30 – 07.00: Bike check in for Endurance (Entrance Ε1)
07.30 – 08.00: Bike check in for Standard 
(Entrance Ε1)
07.30: Start of the Endurance race (Vagionia Beach)
08.30: Start of the Standard race (Vagionia Beach)
10.30 – 11.15: Bike check in for Sprint &  Super Sprint (Entrance Ε2)
11.30: Start of the Spring & Aquathlon races (Vagionia Beach)
12.30: Start of the Super Sprint race  (Port of Ancient Epidavros)
14.00: Start of the Kids triathlon race (Port of Ancient Epidavros)
14.30 – 18.00  : Bike check out
15.00: Award ceremony